The induction of autophagy and exercise effect in age-related muscle atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tomonori  Waseda University, 総合研究機構, 助手 (30434343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA Isao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80112712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老齢性筋萎縮 / オートファジー / 小胞体ストレス / 骨格筋 / 運動 / 筋萎縮
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to examine the induction and signal transduction of autophagy in age-related muscle atrophy. This study showed the activations of ER stress signal which induced by accumulation of denature protein, in aged-rat skeletal muscle. However, LC3-II, macroautophagy marker protein, was no change in aged muscle. On the other hand, prolonged exercise training was no effect on LC3-II expression level.