Mechanism to increase energy metabolism in nonexercising muscle by exercise and establishment of new effect of exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takeshi  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 准教授 (80390566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非活動筋 / 近赤外分光法 / 運動療法 / 有酸素性運動 / 筋酸素消費量
Research Abstract
This study examined that the effect of exercise intensity and duration on energy metabolism in muscles that are not directly involved in exercise (so-called nonexercising muscle) during aerobic exercise by using near-infrered spectroscopy. Moreover this study examined whether walking at moderate intensity has an effect on increasing energy metabolism in nonexercising muscle. This study indicated that the energy metabolism in nonexercising muscle significantly increased 15-20 minutes after the beginning of exercise and that higher intensity exercise produced a larger increased in energy metabolism in nonexercising muscle during exercise. In addition, this study indicated that walking increased energy metabolism in nonexercising muscle to 1.3 fold over resting value. These findings of this study were considered to potentially provide new viewpoints about exercise prescription.