Evaluation of muscle energy metabolism during exercise for effective altitude training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Toshiyuki  National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health, スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (90392703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋エネルギー代謝 / 低酸素 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 近赤外分光法 / 無酸素的代謝 / 有酸素的代謝 / 筋酸素消費量 / 高地トレーニング / リン31-磁気共鳴分光法 / 例酸素環境
Research Abstract
We investigated the differences in muscle energy metabolism during a knee extension exercise of varying intensities under conditions of normoxia and hypoxia. The values of muscle phosphocreatine (PCr), pH, and oxygen consumption (VO_<2mus>) were significantly lower at submaximal identical workloads under hypoxic conditions than at normoxic conditions (p<0.05). At exhaustion, in both the conditions, there was an almost complete depletion of the muscle PCr and no difference in the values of muscle PCr. However, the muscle pH and VO_<2mus> at exhaustion were significantly lower during hypoxic conditions than during normoxic conditions (p<0.05). The results of this study suggest that as compared to normoxic conditions, hypoxic conditions cause a decrease in the aerobic energy supply and an increase in the anaerobic energy supply in muscles during exercise at identical workloads.