Investigation for nutritional substance to enhance skeletal muscle glucose metabolism and the activation effect of AMP kriase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tako  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, 体育学部, 准教授 (00466294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカフェイン / 糖代謝 / 骨格筋 / AMPキナーゼ / 糖尿病 / 栄養補助物質
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of caffeine as nutritional substance on AMPK activation and glucose metabolism in rat skeletal muscle. It was found that 3mM caffeine increased AMPK phosphorylation. The isoform-specific analysis of the enzyme activity revealed that AMPK α1 and α2 isoforms were simultaneously activated in skeletal muscle. The enzyme activation by caffeine was associated with a reduction in phosphocreatine and an increased glucose uptake. The present findings suggest that caffeine can acutely activate AMPK and increase insulin-independent glucose transport with a reduction in muscle energy status in skeletal muscles. The pharmacological effects of caffeine on risk reduction for diabetes mellitus may be, at least in part, through muscle AMPK activation.