Development of a system to support making and keeping people's lifestyles healthy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Junichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40314083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣改善 / 行動履歴 / 行動記録 / 支援情報システム開発 / 目標達成支援 / プロトタイプ開発 / 自己評価 / 意識変容 / モデル実験 / 可視化 / 健康生活管理サイクル / システム開発 / モチベーション向上 / 支援情報システム
Research Abstract
In this study, two kinds of information systems, that support making and keeping people's lifestyles healthy, were developed. One is a system that records whether users accomplished their health goals every day. Another is a system that enables users to record their behaviors by themselves and look back and think about what they have done, in order to recognize his lifestyle. Model experiments using each system were carried out on college students. As a result, although changes in lifestyle were not observed, health recognitions of the subjects were raised.