Evaluating patient education in medical consultations for patients with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2008, 2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hirono  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / 患者教育 / ヘルスリテラシー / 患者-医師間コミュニケーション / 医療コミュニケーション / 医療面接教育 / インフォームドコンセント / 情報提供 / 患者中心の医療 / 患者-医師関係
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the patient-physician communication, especially the communication regarding patient education, in medical visits with patients with chronic diseases. The findings suggested that patient health literacy was related to the information exchange process during the visit. Further, patient health literacy had a moderating effect on the relationship between patient participation in the communication and self-efficacy, suggesting that the exploration of patient health literacy may provide a better understanding of potential barriers to patient-physician communication and patient's self-management of disease.