Anti-fatigue effects of intrinsic motivation using non-invasive functional neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kei  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心身の健康 / 疲労 / 意欲 / 内発的意欲 / パフォーマンス / fMRI / 脳機能イメージング
Research Abstract
Fatigue sensation was attenuated by an intrinsic reward (IR) during a fatigue-inducing tasks. Functional magnetic resonance imaging revealed that the brain regions involved in the IR were ventral striatum (VS) and anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) during the fatigue-inducing tasks. In addition, the activations of the VS and ACC were correlated with motivation score and score for the alleviation of fatigue sensation as derived from a questionnaire, respectively. These results suggest that anti-fatigue effects of intrinsic motivation are associated with the responsiveness of the ACC.