Exercise method to elicit a positive effect on sleep for people who do not sleep well
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAsai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shiro  Asai Gakuen University, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (70347813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKAWA Kazuki  北翔大学, 北方圏生涯スポーツ研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (70448835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不眠 / 睡眠 / 体温 / 自律神経系 / 運動
Research Abstract
Many studies have pointed out a methodological limitation that good sleepers have little room to achieve improvement in sleep by exercise. So, this study was designed to examine the effects of exercise on sleep for male college students who do not sleep well. We compared their sleep parameters obtained by actigraph between the exercise day and the non-exercise day. Results obtained in their respective homes (n=7) as well as in the laboratory (n=7) showed positive effects on sleep (increase in sleep efficiency) on the exercise day for people who do not sleep well. We have failed to show the most suitable length of time before sleep to exercise in order to improve their sleep. However, our results indicate that a bout of exercise performed in the early evening (18:20-21:00) might improve sleep for young people who do not sleep well.