Effects of serotonergic system activation during pedaling exercise on Mind-Body Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSeiwa University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Fumoto  Seiwa University, 法学部, 講師 (40339180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセロトニン / 脳波 / 気分 / NIRS / ペダリング運動 / 脳血流 / 侵害受容反射 / 痛覚伝達
Research Abstract
(1) This study demonstrated that pedaling exercise (PE) induces increased activity in the ventral prefrontal cortex (PFC) region, which may be responsible for the accompanying feeling of decreased negative mood with increased vigor-activity. (2) PE induces significant increases in the powers of alpha bands in EEG. These results suggest that such EEG changes are linked with the increased blood 5-HT levels, or an augmentation of the 5-HT system in the brain stem. (3) The activation of the ventral PFC during PE may also be responsible for the augmentation of the 5-HT system. (4) Nociceptive withdrawal reflex was decreased during PE, which indicates that PE suppress nociceptive response via the 5-HT descending inhibitory pathway.