The actual condition and relevant factors of floating-toe in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shigeki  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College, 短期大学部, 専任講師 (60405058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 浮き指 / 体力 / 姿勢安定性 / 接地足蹠面 / 開眼片脚立ちテスト / 縦断的データ / 発育変化 / 年齢差 / 性差 / 左右差 / 体格
Research Abstract
This study clarified the actual condition and relevant factors of floating-toe in preschool children. It was clarified that there were many children with floating-toe in all age levels, from 3 to 6 years of age, the floating-toe occurred predominantly in the order of the fifth, fourth, second, and third toes, and the number of floating-toes in children with floating-toes tends to decrease after one year and this tendency is more marked in children with more floating-toes. Although the presence or absence of floating-toes may not relate to physical fitness, in boys, the number of floating-toes influences the performance of a standing long jump in which the use of toes is important. In addition, the presence or absence of floating-toe and the number of floating-toes does not significantly affect posture stability during one-legged stance.