Impact of spontaneous physical activity habit in parent and child on family's health status and family function : an exercise ecological study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Ken'ichi  Physical Fitness Research Institute, 研究員 (10450751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords親子 / 運動習慣 / 家族機能 / 運動生態学 / ヘルスプロモーション / 主観的健康 / 身体活動 / 児童・生徒
Research Abstract
A self administered questionnaire was developed to assess health status of parent and child and family function. Reliability and validity were tested by pilot study. A school survey found that familial physical activity was positively related to familial health status. A community survey revealed that family function was correlated to the age of child aged from 3 to 14. Promoting familial physical activity may be promising way to enhance health status of family with child.