Study on new screening technique of lifestyle-related diseases by breath gas analysis using mass analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Masashi  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70431434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords呼気ガス分析 / 生活習慣病 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Breath gas analysis was performed for the purpose of an establishment of new screening technique for lifestyle-related diseases. The subjects of this study were about one thousand residents of Iwaki area, Hirosaki city, Aomori prefecture. As a result, the association between irritable bowel syndrome and concentration of breath hydrogen. Recently, differential diagnosis between irritable bowel syndrome and abnormal multiplication of intestinal flora has been argued. From the results of this study, the establishment of new screening technique for irritable bowel syndrome was expected.