Investigation in the mechanism of regulation of voluntary exercise and abdominal visceral fat accumulation by monoamines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Kazuaki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40352372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYA Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
HARADA Nagakatsu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40359914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモノアミン / 内臓脂肪 / 自発運動 / 肥満 / 脂質
Research Abstract
We established a new animal model called SPORTS (Spontaneously-Running Tokushima-Shikoku) rats, which show high-epinephrine (Epi) levels. The aim of this study was to investigate the in vivo effect of Epi on acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) and abdominal visceral fat accumulation. We divided both 6-week male control and SPORTS rats into two groups, which were fed either normal diet or high fat and sucrose (HFS) diet for 16 weeks. Food intake was not different among the groups, but SPORTS rats showed significantly lower weight gain than control rats in both diet groups. After 10 weeks of diet treatment, glucose tolerance tests (GTTs) revealed that SPORTS rats had increased insulin sensitivity. Furthermore, SPORTS rats had lower quantities of both abdominal fat and plasma triglyceride (TG). In abdominal fat, elevated ACC Ser-79 phosphorylation was observed in SPORTS rats and suppressed by an antagonist of β-adrenergic receptor (AR), propranolol, or an inhibitor of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), Compound C. From these results, high level of Epi induced ACC phosphorylation mediated through β-AR and AMPK signaling pathways in abdominal visceral fat of SPORTS rats, which may contribute to reduce abdominal visceral fat accumulation and increase insulin sensitivity. Our results suggest that β-AR-regulated ACC activity would be a target for reating lifestyle-related diseases, such as obesity.