Fundamental study on estimated energy requirement for the Japanese : physically handicapped person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
EBINE Naoyuki  Doshisha University, スポーツ健康科学部, 専任講師 (30404370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Misaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (90150573)
TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00136334)
YAMADA Yousuke  福岡大学, 身体活動研究所, 研究員 (60550118)
ISHII Koujirou  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
NAKAE Satoshi  同志社大学, 健康体力科学研究センター, 研究員 (80613819)
MIYATANI Shuichi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50137311)
IDA Shinobu  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 消化器・内分泌科, 主任部長 (80177500)
ETANI Yuri  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 消化器・内分泌科, 医師 (80346220)
FUJITA Motoaki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40199344)
ADACHI Minoru  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70271054)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO Yukiko  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 栄養管理室, 管理栄養士
MIYAMOTO Akina  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 学生
TANAKA Uta  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 学生
KONISHI Nobuko  大阪市長居障害者スポーツセンター, スポーツ課主任
MIKAMI Shinji  大阪市長居障害者スポーツセンター, 指導課長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体活動 / 二重標識水法 / 身体障がい者 / 基礎代謝量 / 総エネルギー消費量 / 栄養学 / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / エネルギー消費量 / エネルギー必要量 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare revises the Dietary Reference Intakes for the Japanese every five years. In order to brush the estimated energy requirement up, this study was planned to acquire the data of total energy expenditure and basal metabolic rate of physically handicapped persons. In addition, ways to improve the methods of measuring daily physical activity were elucidated.