Exploitation of criterion for preventive intervention of hypertension in young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Rie  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (90301126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords若年期 / 高血圧 / 家族歴 / 予防 / 若年者 / 24時間血圧 / 食生活習慣 / 運動習慣 / 交感神経活性
Research Abstract
To explore the possibility of hypertension-family history as a criterion for preventive intervention of hypertension in young adults, the relationships between family history and 24 hours ambulatory blood pressure and the effect of family history on diet and physical activity in young adults were analyzed. Consequently, hypertension-family history was shown to be related to high blood pressure and not to induce an excess caloric and sodium intake, which suggested that hypertension-family history could be a useful criterion for preventive intervention of hypertension in young adults.