Development of odor relaxation techniques aim at forgetfulness and cognitive disorders prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eri  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20433253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANISHI Jiro  明治国際医療大学, 統合医療学, 教授 (40112510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリラクセーション / 認知 / 記憶 / 香り / 自律神経系 / EEG / 精油 / 健康成人 / 腹式呼吸 / 事象関連電位 / コルチゾール / イムノグロブリンA
Research Abstract
This study performed development of odor relaxation techniques, which executed economical and convenient, aim at forgetfulness and cognitive disorders prevention and improvement of quality of life. As results of experimental examinations that investigated connection of odor and cognition and memory, some odors, that were taken in by breath, worked on automatic nervous system, stress hormones system and let moods change and worked on higher brain function, and the potency which gave influence to memory function and cognition mechanism was shown.