Project/Area Number |
20700557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Motoshi Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60336930)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 血漿 / プロテオーム解析 / KK-Ayマウス / プロテオーム |
Research Abstract |
By performing plasma proteome analysis of KK-Ay mice, which are models of type 2 diabetes, we identified proteins that are specific to diabetes and its complications. We analyzed the mice at each stage of the pathological condition of the disease, wherein the symptoms worsened as the age (in weeks) of the mice increased. We thus identified several candidate plasma proteins that changed specifically with the progression of the disease. These proteins included Apolipoprotein E and the Fibrinogen gamma chain. The proteins identified in this study are indicators predicting the onset, development, and complications of diabetes, and are believed to contribute to early diagnosis and treatment.