Development of computer-aided diagnostic system for early detection of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Naoki  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50383146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症 / 画像 / アルゴリズム / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 医用画像処理 / MRI / 軽度認知障害
Research Abstract
We studied the possibility of making an objective early detection of dementia. Subjects consisted of 30 patients with Alzheimer-type dementia, and 30 healthy elderly individuals, with no statistically significant difference in age or sex between the two populations. Texture analysis was performed on cerebral parenchyma images extracted from magnetic resonance images of the head for all the subjects. The texture analysis confirmed Alzheimer-type dementia 24 (80.0%) of the 30 patients with the disease, and the normal brain in 22 (73.3%) of the 30 healthy individuals. However, neural network confirmed Alzheimer-type dementia 30 (100%) of the 30 patients with the disease, and the normal brain in 28 (93.3%) of the 30 healthy individuals. These results indicate that this diagnostic technique provides a useful system for early detection of dementia.