The role of PKCδ on signal transduction of muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoshifumi  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋萎縮 / インスリン抵抗性 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / PKCδ / 酸化ストレス / PKC δ
Research Abstract
(Aim) To clarify the role of PKC-delta on disuse muscle atrophy. (Method) We investigated muscle atrophy and signal transduction of hind-limb model in PKC-delta KO mice. (Result) In PKC-delta KO mice, weight of soleus muscle was lower than those in control mice. Muscle atrophy induced by hind-limb was similar between the groups. (Conclusion) Our result suggested that PKC-delta may contribute to the size of soleus muscle, while it may not affect on disuse muscle atrophy.