Development of instructional method of the tailor-made exercise and diet therapies based on gene polymorphism for improvement of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
IEMITSU Motoyuki  International Pacific University, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 遺伝子多型 / メタボリックシンドローム / 運動 / 食事 / 行動変容
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to identify gene polymorphisms that provided for the behavior modification of the exercise and diet for improvement of metabolic syndrome, and these findings may contribute to basic developing of instructional method of the tailor-made exercise and diet therapies based on gene polymorphism. Firstly, we divided into two groups according to the evaluation of the exercise behavior modification (the physical activity measured by accelerometer) before and after intervention by the exercise guidance for 30-65 years old; the exercise behavior modification group (N=19) and the none exercise behavior modification group (N=13). To investigate comparison analysis of 550,000 gene polymorphisms using gene chip (Human660W-Quad Bead Chip made by the illumina company) between two groups, we have extracted genomic DNA from plasma buffy coats and buccal cells. The result using case-control analysis (p<0.0001) detected 5 SNPs from among 550,000 gene polymorphisms. A gene related to immunological system was included in 5 SNPs. Secondly, we examined to comparison analysis of 550,000 gene polymorphisms by using gene chip among four groups, large or little exercise behavior modification groups before and after intervention by the exercise guidance and high or low physical activity groups through one year (total N=112). The result using case-control analysis (p<0.0001) detected 16 SNPs from among 550,000 gene polymorphisms. Genes related to axon inducement and ion channel in cerebrum were included in 16 SNPs. Thus, these detected SNPs may affect the modification of exercise behavior.