Effective intensity, duration, and frequency of non-exercise physical activity for metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAHARA Hideaki  Fukuoka University, 栄養科学部, 講師 (40389367)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動処方と運動療法 / 生理学 / 身体活動 / 運動条件 / 運動処方 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the effective pattern of non-exercise physical activity for metabolic disease in adults. We observed a lower amount and frequency of moderate to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) sessions of ≧30sec in obese subjects when compared to that in non-obese subjects. Dyslipidemic obese subjects tended to demonstrate a low frequency of MVPA sessions lasting from 3 to 5min and a significantly lower frequency of sessions lasting from 5 to 10min when compared to their non-dyslipidemic counterparts. Furthermore, an interventional study has revealed that subjects who underwent prolonged MVPA sessions lasting from 3 to 5min demonstrated an improvement in their plasma lipoprotein abnormalities. Taken together, these results indicate that the accumulation of MVPA in sporadic and short bouts (<10min) may be a key factor in the prevention and improvement of obesity and associated metabolic disease.