Roles of wingless-related MMTV integration site 5B in type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 内分泌・代謝疾患研究チーム, 研究員 (40323290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsWNT5B / インスリン分泌 / ラ氏島 / 脂肪細胞 / トリグリセリド蓄積
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effects of wingless-type mammary tumor virus integration-site family member 5B (WNT5B) on insulin secretion by using islets isolated from mouse. Overexpression of WNT5B in the islets increased both basal and glucose-induced insulin secretion from the islets, however, did not induce insulin expression. From the current study, wnt5b may be involved in the progression of type 2 diabetes by modulating insulin secretion from islets.