Marketing to Children and Consumer Behavior in Japan, U.S. and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Emiko  Kanto Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (20375215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子ども / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / 少子化 / 日本 / 米国 / 中国 / 消費行動
Research Abstract
Marketing to children has become so pervasive that it has been causally linked to serious problems such as child obesity. Today, government as well as academic associations, media/food industry associations, and consumer advocacy groups have begun to discuss marketing to children in the context of corporate social responsibility(CSR). This study focuses on these marketing challenges in the United States, Japan, and China and explores both the perspective of marketing to children as well as the perspective of protecting children from the potentially adverse effects of marketing.