A comparative research of time-use in seven Asian countries by using Indian time-use micro data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Setsuko  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (50396264)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活時間 / ミクロデータ / インド / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The study has three purposes. The first is to calculate the average time spent on various activities for the population in India and to analyze their time-use by using its micro data released by the Indian government. The second is to present the result of the comparison among the time-use data of six countries: India, Japan, Cambodia, Korea, Australia, and New Zealand applying the four new major classifications for the comparison of data. The third purpose is to indicate the result of Equality Ratio in Time Use (ERTU) among seven countries, those mentioned above and Thai.