Influence of everyday activities in family life upon cultivating eagerness for study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MURO Masako  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50329645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族関係 / 家庭内教育 / 学習意欲 / 家族 / 家庭 / 興味・関心
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify what kind of family activities stimulated their children's interest in school subjects.
As a conclusion of this research, it can be said that family activities influenced on their children's interest in school subject. It gave a good influence to children that parents enjoy their own hobbies with their children and convey the pleasure of acquiring new knowledge and technique. And the goals for subjects stimulated children to further efforts. And the goals for subjects stimulated children to further effort. The goals were influenced by subjects' contents' image, necessity, frequency, stimulus, material resources at home, usefulness, and so on.