Study on the living space in Mingling period-Particularly on furniture and its use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Takane  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80378885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住生活 / 家具史 / 生活空間 / 中国
Research Abstract
About the square table called the eight immortals table (baxianzhuo) which played an important part at various situations including ceremonies and banquets even in the modern age, it has confirmed that, at the latest, the name was used in Jiangnan at the beginning in the Hongzhi period of the Ming Dynasty. In addition, about babuchuang (canopy bed with an antechamber), huanmen chuang (bed with a 'welcoming gate'), changting chuang (bed like a spacious and open hall), you langan de chuang (bed with a balustrade), liangchuang (cool bed), nuanchuang (warm bed), nuange chuang (bed like a warm room) of beds in Jing ping mei cihua, I found out their shapes, appearance time, etc., and was able to point out a limit on using this novel as research source for studies on the history of Chinese furniture.