Study of Injury Risk Evaluation in Homes during Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Eisuke  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教 (50419678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震 / 負傷危険度 / 家具転倒 / 減災 / 防災 / 人的被害 / 人体ダミー / シミュレーション / 自然災害
Research Abstract
According to the investigation in Hanshin- Awaji great earthquake disaster、 the injured person by overturning furniture occurred even in the house which was not collapsed.
I developed technique to evaluate the degree of risk quantitatively to prevent such casualty. I focused on a thighbone bone fracture and tried a degree of risk evaluation by an experiment and the simulation. About the experiment, I assumed near environment more practically and, carried out the furniture fall experiment under a variety of conditions. In addition, I carried out a questionnaire to assume the afflicted situation and assess the situation of disaster prevention awareness and the furniture conditions.