Relevance of thermal comfort in location to the whole body in terms of cortisol and salivary α-amylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Takako  Fukuoka Women's University, 人間環境学部, 講師 (90423574)
Research Collaborator TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50095907)
HAVENITH George  Loughborough University, Human Sciences, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords着衣の温熱的快適性 / 生化学物質 / 交感神経系 / 内分泌系 / 唾液 / アミラーゼ活性 / コルチゾール / 身体部位差 / ストレスマーカー / 温熱的快適性 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to discuss experimentally relevance of thermal comfort in location to the whole body in terms of cortisol and α-amylase activity in saliva. Sixteen young Japanese female subjects participated in the experiments. As for the target locations, three body regions of trunk, arms, and thighs were selected all with almost identical body surface area of about 17 %. The relation of the local thermal comfort limit with the local skin wettednesses differed depending upon the individual location. The comfort limit in the arms and the thighs were 0.16±0.08 and 0.17±0.10, respectively. On the other hand, the comfort limit in the trunk was 0.28±0.16, which was found to be significantly larger than those of limbs. It was observed that thermal discomfort in the whole body wasn't induced if its skin wettedness stayed within 0.22±0.10, even if the local skin wettedness indicated much higher value than the local comfort limit. Cortisol in saliva did not reflect thermal comfort sensation in the whole body, while amylase activity did. The salivary amylase activity remarkably increased with decreasing thermal comfort when the whole body felt slightly discomfort.