| Project/Area Number |
20700580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Gifu City Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Mika Gifu City Women's College, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (50369518)
| Research Collaborator |
UOZUMU TAKASHI 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60184983)
KANAI Hiroyuki 信州大学, 繊維学部, 講師 (60362109)
KAMIJO Masayoshi 信州大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70224665)
KISHIDA Koya 中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00106262)
NISHIMATSU Toyonori 信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (40252069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | マスク / 花粉症 / 装着感 / 捕集効率 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to offer suggestions for improving the effectiveness of masks used for avoiding hay fever and for eliminating the discomfort caused at the time of wearing these masks. In this study, the awareness of university students with regard to hay fever masks was investigated. Moreover, a simple observation system to study the air flow was produced experimentally. Based on the results of the air-flow observations, the air gap between mask and face were detected and quantitatively-assessed.