Development of componential distribution analysis of vegetable and fruit by using of near infrared ray image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunihito  Gifu University, 工学部, 准教授 (70283281)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品画像処理 / 成分分析 / 近赤外画像 / 野菜・果実 / 分布画像
Research Abstract
The components of the food related to the "deliciousness" are usually evaluated by the componential analysis. Component content and the kind of the component in the food are measured by this analysis. However, componential analysis is not able to analyze detailed measurement, and it needs long time to measure. We researched a method to measure two-dimensional distribution of the component in the food by using the near infrared ray (IR) image. An advantage of our method is to be able to make a visualized image of invisible components, because the component content is measured by taking subtraction of two wavelength of near IR light. Many components of the food have characteristics in the range of IR. In this research, we describe a method to measure the component of the food by using near IR image processing, and we researched application to vestibules and fruits.