Study on effect of cooking on anti-allergenicity of black soybean hull extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIEMORI Miki  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80326412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords黒大豆 / 抗アレルギー作用 / シアニジン-3-O-β-D-グルコシド / プロシアニジン / 調理 / シアニジ-3-グルコシド
Research Abstract
Black soybean hull extract has anti-allergenicity. In the present study, we identified procyanidin as one of the active compounds in addition to cyanidin-3-O-β-D-glucoside (C3G) by measuring the inhibition of the degranulation in RBL-2H3 cells as an index of anti-allergenicity. Furthermore, we investigated the effects of cooking on the fate of active compounds in black soybean and its anti-allergenicity. As a result, we showed that the degraded product derived from C3G had anti-allergenicity and the function in black soybean was retained after thermal cooking, while C3G was degraded by thermal cooking.