Inhibitory effects of probiotic lactic acid bacteria and black tea on metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
MOTO Mihoko  Wayo Women's University, 生活科学系, 准教授 (30322613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食素材 / 紅茶 / ヨーグルト / ラット / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / ウバ紅茶 / 糖質消化酵素活性抑制作用 / 脂質消化酵素活性抑制作用 / in vitro
Research Abstract
The single administration of selected black tea and yogurt fermented by probiotic lactic acid bacteria suppressed the postprandial blood glucose elevation in normal mice loaded with soluble starch. The continuous administration of the black tea and probiotic yogurt suppressed the body weight gain and white fat accumulation, and lowered blood pressure, blood glucose and serum triacylglycerole in high-fat diet fed rats. Thus, it is possible that the probiotic lactic acid bacteria and black tea may show inhibitory effect on metabolic syndrome.