Digitalization and Estimation of the Cooking Technique by Observation during Cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ayami  Gifu Women's University, 家政学部, 准教授 (40434493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords調理と加工 / 調理技術 / 目配り検出 / 品質評価 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
When a professional and a non-professional cook using the same method, there are often differences in the quality of the food prepared. In this paper, we focused on the "power of observation" during the cooking process as a factor in the cooking skills that affect the finished dish.
In an analysis of "pan-frying", a basic cooking method, this study compared a professional with a non-professional who cooked using the same method. A third party checked and recorded their eye movements, especially at important stages during cooking. Eye movement distances were also recorded with gaze point detection based on image processing. Finally, we compared the final product through quality estimations. Our results confirmed that this method can lead to the establishment of a new means to evaluate cooking technique : "power of observation".