Study on effect of polyphenolic compounds on deterioration of food by dissolved oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Midori  Nishikyushu University, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20279368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品 / 生理活性 / 溶存酸素 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of dissolved oxygen on the polyphenols used as an antioxidant in the processed food. Although polyphenols were stable below neutral pH even if dissolved oxygen existed, the oxidation of polyphenols was rapidly caused with an increase in pH. Moreover, metal ions (Cu^<2+> and Fe^<2+>) not only formed complexes with polyphenols but also oxidized polyphenols with dissolved oxygen.