Elucidation of a novel causative factor and investigation of effective foods in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHI Ikuyo  Nara Women's University, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (50403316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質 / セラミド / 糖尿病 / LC-MS/MS / 抗酸化 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress has been implicated in the development and progression of atherosclerosis. Ceramide has been implicated in regulating cell cycle arrest, apoptosis, and cellular senescence, and serves as an intracellular second messenger in these processes. Our previous study showed that ceramide concentrations in human plasma had a significantly positive correlation with lipid markers that associated with atherosclerosis. In this study, due to reveal the association of oxidative stress and ceramide metabolism in animal, we examined that oxidative stress via CCl_4 administration induces the changes of ceramide metabolism in not only the liver but also other organs such as the kidney. Tissue ceramide levels were analyzed using electrospray tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Next, we investigated whether ceramide metabolism was altered in damaged tissues by STZ administration, and whether ceramide accumulation is correlated with the pathogenesis of diabetes-induced complications. Although no differences in hepatic ceramide levels were observed between the control and diabetic rats, plasma and renal ceramide levels were significantly increased by STZ administration. The activations of sphingomyelinases, which hydrolyze sphingomyelin into ceramide, induced the increase of ceramide during STZ administration in plasma. Thus, Our data support the view that the excess accumulation of ceramide via oxidative stress may play an important role in the pathogenesis related atherosclerosis.