Development of novel method of therapy for Vibrio vulnificus infeotion unlque to surrounding area of Ariak Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yukihiro  Seinan Jo Gakuin University Junior College, 短期大学部・生活創造学科, 准教授 (90448481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファージセラビー / ファージセラピー / ビブリオ・バルニフィカス / 細菌性食中毒 / 動物感染モデル
Research Abstract
A bacteriophage which infects Vibrio vulnificus was searched, and four bacteriophages were isolated from the sediments in Ariake Sea. All isolated bacteriophages could infect only V.vulnificus NBRC 15645^T, which resulted in a quite narrow host specificity. Electron microscopical analysis revealed that the size of bacteriophage No.1 was 200 nm×800 nm. The lysis curve of isolated bacteriophages infecting V.vulnificus NBRC 15645^T were also investigated. Furthermore, a genome extraction from isolated bacteriophages was performed, but the yields were quite low. On the other hand, we gave a hypodermic injection of V.vulnificus ATCC27562^T strain or V. vulnificus K-6 strain to C57BL/J6 mouse's hind leg at the bottom, which succeeded in animal model infected with both V.vulnificus strains. In addition, we also gave a hypodermic injection of K-6 strain or L-K-6 strain, which was lysogenized with its bacteriophage, to six C57BL/J6 mice's hind leg at the bottom. As a result, the injection of K-6 strain killed four of six mice while no mice were killed by L-K-6 strain. Furthermore, L-K-6 strain decreased the growth rate and increase hemolytic activity, compared with K-6 strain.