Preventive effect of silk protein, sericin, on metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yukako  Fuji Women's University, 人間生活学部, 講師 (80433415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセリシン / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポサイトカイン / 腸内環境 / 栄養学 / ラット / 高脂肪食 / 盲腸有機酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 肝障害 / 血清AST / 血清ALT / アディポネクチン / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / IgA / 脂肪酸合成関連酵素 / 肝臓脂肪 / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
This study was performed to examine the effect of dietary sericin on the lipid and carbohydrate metabolisms in rats fed high-fat diet. Consumption of sericin significantly reduced serum and liver lipids and the activities of the lipogenic enzymes. Dietary sericin suppressed the increases in plasma glucose and insulin levels after intraperitoneal glucose injection. Dietary sericin caused a marked elevation in serum adiponectin. These results imply that the increase in serum adiponectin by sericin intake may, at least in part, contribute to the protective effect against hyperlipidemia, fatty liver and glucose intolerance in rats fed a high-fat diet. Consumption of sericin markedly elevated fecal immunoglobulin A (IgA, index of intestinal immune function), mucins (index of intestinal barrier function) and cecal organic aicds in rats fed the high-fat diet. There was an inverse correlation between serum triglyceride and cecal acetate. These results imply that sericin is a useful agent for improving lipid and carbohydrate metabolisms and intestinal luminal environments in rats fed a high-fat diet.