Influence of the skipping breakfast on cerebral blood flow and cardiovascular function by mental loads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Asuka  Aichi Gakusen University, 健康科学部, 助教 (00454330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords朝食 / 精神活動 / 脳 / 循環器 / 食育 / 朝食欠食 / 脳血流 / 自律神経活性 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / NIRS / エネルギー消費量 / 暗算 / フリッカー値
Research Abstract
People who habitually skip breakfast pose an increasing social problem. To obtain experimental evidence that skipping breakfast affects physiological conditions of young people, we examined the relation between skipping breakfast and cardiovascular function by physiological methods and underwent the dietary education by using that physiological experimental data.
Influence of the skipping breakfast on the cerebral blood flow and the cardiovascular function by mental arithmetic tests were underwent for young subjects with two-channel near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), an ambulatory blood pressure monitoring device using an electrocardiograph recorder and indirect portable calorimeter in early morning (8:00-9:30am) and before lunch (11:00-12:30).
The habitually omitting breakfast group's (omit-B) correct answer rate and rest blood sugar were significantly lower than that of the habitually taking breakfast group (take-B) (p<0.05). Effects of mental arithmetic on LF/HF were distinct high in … More the omit-B group. Changes in total hemoglobin concentration (tHb) and deoxy hemoglobin in the prefrontal cortex were significantly lower in the omit-B group than in the take-B group before lunch.
In the comparison between the day of skipping breakfast (skip-BD) and the day of taking breakfast (take-BD) in the subjects who habitually take breakfast, the changes of organization oxygen index (TOI) and LF/HF in skip-BD was significantly higher than in take-BD at early morning. The change in reduced Hb (Hb) in skip-BD was significantly lower than in take-BD at early morning.
In the comparison between university students (adults) and junior high school students (adolescences) who habitually take breakfast, the TOI in adolescences at rest and change in LF/HF were significantly higher than in adults, the changes in TOI in adults was significantly higher than in adolescences in the early morning.
The values of flicker fusion frequency in students in the skip-BD were significantly lower than in the take-BD in going school. The change of saliva α-amylase in the skip-BD was significantly higher than in the take-BD. The significantly difference was showed between skip-BD and take-BD for the index of profile of mood states (POMS) and visual analog scales (VAS).
After three month, the dietary education were done both the students who measured of that index and the students who didn't measured of that index. The number of students who used words and phrases studied in that educated was more than that of the students who were not educated. Less