Elucidation of lipid metabolic disorder and liver injury on the high fat diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Kazuya  Kinjo Gakuin University, 生活環境学部, 講師 (80387597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNAFLD / NASH / 高脂肪食 / 炎症 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
Patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) are increasing worldwide, and preventive measures are an urgent need and primary concern today. The purpose of this study is to develop and clarify the usefulness of the SHRSP5/Dmcr rat as an animal model for human NAFLD. We have developed animal model of the NAFLD progression as observed in humans using SHRSP5/Dmcr rats fed an HFC diet. This model appears to be useful to investigate the mechanism of human NAFLD progression.