Study on disposition and balance of chrimicm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MITA Yukiko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 生活科学部, 講師 (00410613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロム / 微量元素 / 血糖値 / ICP-MS / 尿中排泄量 / 体内クロム分布 / 出納試験 / 食事摂取基準 / 糖尿病 / ICP-DRC-MS / 体内分布
Research Abstract
The urinary Cr excretion in the STZ-treated mice on day 3 after STZ injection was approximately 50% lower than those of control. The renal Cr concentrations in STZ-treated mice were significantly higher than those in controls. The serum Cr concentration in cannulated rats did not change with STZ treatment and serum glucose level. In Japanese healthy young women, the effect on Cr balance was caused in the lifestyle and diet.