Dietary γ-aminobutyric acid affects the brain function in ovariectomized female rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOhkagakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIOKA Kazuyo  Ohkagakuen University, 保育学部, 准教授 (90440809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳機能 / タンパク質 / 神経成長因子 / GABA / 女性ホルモン / ラット / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 加齢 / タンパク質合成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine whether the γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) affects the rate of brain protein synthesis in ovariectomized female rats. Experiments were done on two groups of 24-old-wk ovariectomized female rats given the 0% or 0.5% GABA added to the 20% casein diet. The concentrations of plasma GH increased significantly with the 20% casein + 0.5% GABA compared with the 20% casein diet alone. In the brain regions, GABA treatment to the basal diet elevated significantly the fractional and absolute rates of protein synthesis. In brain regions, the RNA activity [g protein synthesized/(g RNA・d)] significantly correlated with the fractional rate of protein synthesis. The RNA concentration (mg RNA/g protein) was not related to the fractional rate of protein synthesis.
The results suggest that the treatment of GABA to ovariectomized female rats are likely to increase the concentrations of plasma GH and the rate of protein synthesis in the brain, and that RNA activity is at least partly related to the fractional rate of brain protein synthesis. The concentrations of NGF increased significantly with the 20% casein + 0.5% GABA compared with the 20% casein diet alone. The results suggest that the treatment of GABA to ovariectomized female rats increases NGF.