Effects of maternal nutrition for essential metals on fetal development in pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hidenori  Otani Womens University, 薬学部, 助教 (50419462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords必須金属 / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / 胎児 / 栄養状態 / 必須微量元素
Research Abstract
Effects of maternal deficiency or supplementation of essential metals on fetal development were studied in human placental choriocarcinoma cell line JEG-3, human ovarian granulosa cell line KGN, and mice. The synthesis of female sex hormones was up-regulated by zinc deficiency, but down-regulated by zinc supplement in both cells. Iron deficiency resulted in up-regulation of iron transport system in placenta as in small intestine and loss of fetus weight in mice. These results suggest that placenta is most important tissue for regulation of fetus nutrition for essential metals and maternal nutrition for zinc and iron is important for fetus development.