Analysis of CD14 expression for the hyporesponsiveness against LPS in intestinal macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazue  Hagoromo International University, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60411740)
Research Collaborator CHIE Kohchi  香川大学, 医学部・総合免疫システム学講座, 客員准教授 (00274142)
SOMA Gen-Ichiro  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部・食物栄養学科, 教授(兼 香川大学・医学部・総合免疫システム学講座・客員教授) (00158990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食と栄養 / 粘膜免疫機構 / 腸管マクロファージ / LPS / CD14 / 栄養学 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The investigation was focused on the regulatory system of CD14 expression, which is a LPS receptor, for the analysis of LPS hyporesponsiveness of intestinal macrophages. These results suggested that CD14 in intestinal macrophages showed high molecular weight than control peritoneal macrophage and RAW264.7, and without sugar modification. Thus, it is suggested that there exists a new regulatory mechanism of posttranslational modification of CD14 for suppress excess response against foreign substances in tissue macrophages.