Effect of funotional food factor in citrus fruits on catecholamine secretion in cultured bovine adrenal medurally cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Ruka  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80389486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経系 / カテコールアミン / アセチルコリン / 副腎髄質細胞 / フラボノイド / オーラプテン
Research Abstract
In the present study we report the effects of citrus fruit-derived functional food factor on catecholamine secretion in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. Auraptene and nomilin decreased catecholamine secretion elicited by acetylcholine and veratridine. Nomi lin modestly inhibited catecholamine secretion elicited by high K. These findings suggest that citrus flavonoids modulate the functions of the adrenal medulla and probably noradrenergic neurons.