Identification and quantification of food-derived peptide in human blood after oral ingestion of collagen peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Joshigakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA Yasutaka  Osaka Joshigakuen Junior College, 食物学科, 助手 (20373178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコラーゲン / ペプチド / ハイドロキシプロリン / 皮膚 / 線維芽細胞 / Pro-Hyp / Hyp-Gly / ヒドロキシプロリン / プロリン / 食事由来ペプチド
Research Abstract
In present study, We quantified the concentration of food-derived peptides and identified the amino acid sequence of the peptides after oral ingestion of collagen peptides. The concentration of food-derived peptides in human blood dependently increased by the concentration of ingested collagen peptides. The food-derived Pro-Hyp decreased and food-derived Hyp-Gly increased in human blood by the long-term ingestion of collagen peptides.