The effects of soy food and fish oil on lipid metabolism in livers and adipose tissues of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品総合研究所, 食品機能研究領域 (50353933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 凍り豆腐 / 魚油 / 肝臓 / 遺伝子発現 / 脂肪酸 / コレステロール / 大豆タンパク質
Research Abstract
We investigated how the simultaneous intake of soy protein and fish oil modulates lipid metabolism in rats. Compared with casein and palm oil, soy protein and fish oil significantly decreased serum lipid concentrations, respectively. Soy protein significantly reduced the activities and mRNA expressions of hepatic fatty acid synthetic enzymes compared with casein in palm oil diets, whereas fish oil strongly decreased the values regardless of protein sources. The supplementation of diets with fish oil significantly stimulated hepatic fatty acid oxidation at the level of enzymatic activity and mRNA expression, whereas soy protein significantly increased the activities of these enzymes, but not their mRNA expression. Freeze-dried tofu also showed hypolipidemic effect similar to soy protein. Therefore, simultaneous ingestion of soy protein (freeze-dried tofu) and fish oil generally had the greatest hypolipidemic effect among the dietary groups, although these actions were not synergistic.