Project/Area Number |
20700616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Takahiro National Institute of Health Sciences, 衛生微生物部, 厚生労働技官 (30321855)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 水質 / ミネラルウォーター / リムルス試験 / エンドトキシン / 環境 / 水 / 細菌 / 細菌汚染 / 食品 / 安全 / 清涼飲料水 / 汚染 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the assay system for the bacterial contamination in the source of mineral water by applying the Limulus test. We studied 41 of Japanese mineral waters. We found that the contamination of bacteria which is equivalent to about 8.9×10^3~2.2×10^4cfu/mlfrom three mineral waters. Furthermore, we detected the gene of coliform bacteria in one of these three mineral waters. From these results, it was demonstrated that our assay system is very useful for the detection of bacterial contamination in the source of mineral water.