Association between dietary rhythm and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Matsuko  Azabu University, 環境保健学部, 准教授 (30398888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肥満 / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
We analyzed the association between behavior rhythm and dietary rhythm and obesity using genetic-obese model mice, ob/ob mice. Our results indicated that total activity per day was decreased and behavior rhythm was changed in ob/ob mice compared with normal mice. Furthermore, total activity per day was decreased and behavior rhythm was changed in ob/ob mice fed on only light cycle compared with ob/ob mice fed on only dark cycle. These results suggested that behavior rhythm and dietary rhythm may be associated with abnormal internal secretion in ob/ob mice.