Mathematics Education and an e-learning System as its Exercise Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yasuo  Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (90400598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数学教育 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The study investigated efficacy of the use of an e-learning system in mathematics education. An e-learning system was designed using Moodle for university-level mathematics courses. Students were asked to use the e-learning system for reviews in class as well as assignments at home. As a result, about 70% of the students thought that the reviews with e-learning developed their abilities in mathematics. Those who had made use of the system continuously did better in the terminal examinations than those who hadn't. Furthermore, for the humanities students, I created course materials on the basis of pure and applied mathematics and gave tasks online for autonomous learning.