Development of a Hand-Made Color Comparator Using Waste Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Kei  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00321521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教材開発 / ものづくり / 比色計 / 色覚異常 / 環境教育 / 再利用 / 科学技術教育 / 福祉工学 / 再利用教育
Research Abstract
Aimed at manufacturing education, environmental education, and welfare support, a hand-made color comparator using waste plastic cups is proposed. Unlike conventional color comparators, the proposed comparator is realized by cascading three waste plastic cups. Therefore, teachers can perform environmental education not only by a water quality test but also by reuse of plastic wastes. Furthermore, by covering the color comparator with paper clay, students can make a color comparator without soldering. The validity of circuit design is confirmed by experimental classes. The experiments show that 1.students can learn the basic of electricity, reuse, and manufacturing and 2.even the students with color-blindness can receive environmental education such as a water quality test by using the proposed color comparator.